Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

vidacycle is registered in Chile, where we have our family farm, but our small team also work in London. We use third party services to run our websites.

Here you can find out what those services are, how we use them and how we store the information they collect. If you have any questions, or want to know more about data we might have collected about you, email info@vidacycle.com.

Any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, is processed by Vidacycle. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Vidacycle, 38 Turner St., E1 2AS.

We track visitors to our websites using Google Analytics, which logs a visitor’s activity on our website: we then use this to work out how we can improve the site. We store the data collected indefinitely, so we can see how use of our website changes over time. We chose Google Analytics because it is simple to set up and is a standard tool.

We host videos using Vimeo , because its infrastructure is better suited to delivering video content than our own. Using Vimeo also allows us to edit to content of a video without breaking copies embedded on other websites. You can read Vimeo’s privacy policy here.

We maintain our mailing lists using  Zoho. We use Zoho because it gives us a simple way to store information about all our contacts & customers. Besides storing subscribers’ contact details, Zoho tracks whether an email has been opened, bounced from a recipient or been marked as spam.

We collect and process information given to us in the contact form on this website, for signing up to the newsletter, or information entered when using our online shop.

This may include your name, email address, and whether you’ve purchased any of our produce in the past.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Apart from this, we use a number of online tools internally to help us manage the business, the development of our products and communication within the team. These include SlackTrelloStripeGithubCrashlyticsFirebaseSentryGoogle Drive. We strive not to store personal information in these tools.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time, even if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, by contacting us at info@vidacycle.com.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies – we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We respect your privacy and will not share your email address.